Privacy Policy

At All Purpose Loans we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who are we?

We are All Purpose Loans. All Purpose Loans is a trading style of Mycasa LLC. Mycasa LLC is registered in United States of America. The principal place of business is 124 Broadkill Rd #479, Milton, DE 19968-1008, USA. We are found on the FCA’s Financial Services Register under firm reference number 812876 as an and brokers Appointed Representative of Everything Financial Ltd who is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, firm reference number 742815. Mycasa LLC is registered with the Information Commissioner, Licence No. ZA434846

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you submit your details in order to obtain a quote for a loan.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, mortgage information, employment information, financial commitments and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

Activity GDPR lawful Basis for Processing
As a credit broker, we match your personal and financial circumstances to the lenders and brokers on our panel. In order to do this, we collect information directly from you.

As the first stage in this process, we will assess your general eligibility for the lenders’ products by verifying your contact information and checking to see if we have seen you before from this website, from one of our other websites or from an introducer.

We will also assess your affordability on the basis of the information you have provided.
We require your personal information so that we can obtain the options available to you from the lenders on our panel. For example, we may assess your income and expenditure to determine whether you would be able to successfully apply for a loan through us. We believe we have a legitimate interest to do this and that it is not against your rights. In some cases, we must undertake these checks to comply with a legal obligation, for example under anti-money laundering regulations.

We have a regulatory obligation to assess whether you will meet the lenders criteria for a loan and to ensure you do not over-commit yourself. Our vulnerability checks are also designed to protect your vital interests.

In carrying out this initial assessment, we may use automated decision systems that enable us to speed up our assessment. However, if we do this, you can ask us to assess your application manually if you wish.
Matching you with a Partner on our panel

Once we have completed our own checks, we will assess which lender meets your requirements based on your circumstances.

We do this by using the lenders’ underwriting criteria and the process is very similar to our own checks and includes a soft credit search which is an initial review of your credit history that is held with the credit reference agencies.
At this stage, working on behalf of one or more of the lenders on our panel, we are processing your information because it is necessary for us to assess your application against lenders’ criteria and provide you with any options that are available to you before your application is submitted to the lender.

In carrying out this assessment, we may use automated decision systems based on one or more of the lenders’ underwriting criteria. Again, this speeds up our assessment, but you can ask us to assess your application manually if you would prefer.
Sending you to a Partner on our panel

We need to send you to one or more Partners as part of our service of finding you the most appropriate product(s).

We also need confirm whether you were accepted for a product following our introduction to a lender, other broker or an alternative solution provider.

We may also need to contact you regarding your application.
Sending your information to a Partner on our Panel is necessary for the legitimate interest of providing the Services that you have requested when applying for a loan or other credit product.
Maintaining records of your application

For legal, regulatory and administrative purposes we shall retain your personal information securely on our systems until there is no longer any requirement to retain it.
We have legal and regulatory obligations in respect of identifying fraud, money laundering and financial crime. As a business regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, we also have regulatory reporting obligations.

We will also retain your information in other circumstances where we have a legitimate basis for doing so, such as record keeping, dealing with any enquiries or complaints from you and internal administration.
Keeping you up-to-date

The lenders on our panel products and services, they have available, will change over time.

We would like to keep in touch with you, whether you have taken out a loan with one of the lenders on our panel, or where we have been unable on this occasion to provide you with any suitable options.
Where you have applied for a loan, we may contact you to keep you up to date with products and services which may be of interest.

It is in our legitimate interests to do this, but of course you can tell us you would prefer us not to contact you. Please email hello@allpurposeloans.co.uk and provide us with your full name, contact number (s) and postcode, so we can action this for you
Reviews and Market Research

We always want to know how we could improve our service. We would like to contact you, where appropriate, in order to request a review of our service,
Where we have a copy of your personal information, we may contact you to ask you to provide a review about the services you’ve received or where we are carrying out market research which may help us design future products and services or to help improve our current services. Although this information would really help us, you wouldn’t be required to provide us with this information unless you’re happy to. We consider that this is in our legitimate interests to contact you in this way for market research purposes.
Responding to complaints or enquiries

We know that sometimes our service may not need your expectations. If this is the case, we want you to get in touch so we can investigate and improve our service.
If you make an enquiry or complaint with us, we will use your personal information to investigate the complaint and deal with your enquiry. We have a legal and regulatory obligation to deal with your complaint appropriately.
Internal Analysis

We will use your personal information to assess our performance as a business and for statistical analysis.
As part of our legitimate interest to develop our business and our products we will use your personal information to assess our performance as a business and for statistical analysis. We will use as little personal data as we can to achieve this. We may also share this analysis with third parties who provide us with services and where we have a contractual obligation to do so.


Who do we share your information with?

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:
We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example hosting the website that you have used to access this privacy notice). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Everything Financial for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with:
Everything Financial’s list of Lenders, Credit Brokers, Lenders of alternative Brokers or other financial products that may be deemed suitable

Not all of the third parties have been named here explicitly due to commercial sensitivity, but an extensive list of where we share your personal data can be provided for free by using the contact details here

In order to supply you with a quote for a loan, the Partner may contact you by letter, telephone, email, text message or other electronic means.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at hello@allpurposeloans.co.uk or by writing to All Purpose Loans c/o Everything Financial at Riverside, Mountbatten Way, Congleton, CW12 1DY. Alternatively, you can telephone 01260 218313.

Your Rights

You have certain rights under data protection legislation. These include:

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request from us a copy of the personal information that we may hold about you. This is often called a “Data Subject Access Request”. You can request this information by contacting us as set out below.

Before providing this information to you or to another person or company where you have requested this personal information to be sent to, we may ask for proof of identity or ask sufficient questions to enable us to locate the information and ensure that we’re only providing it were you have given your agreement.

Right to have your personal information corrected

If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request that we correct this.

Right to stop or limit the processing of the data we carry out

You have the right to stop us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we process your information. You may also request that your personal information is deleted. There may be occasions where we are unable to delete the data due to our legal or regulatory obligations however we will discuss this with you if you request for your information to be deleted.

Portability

In some cases, you may be able to request for your information to be provided to yourself or another company in a format that can be processed electronically by yourself or the other company. If you want to request this, you’ll need to contact us, and we may ask for proof of identity or ask sufficient questions to enable us to locate the information and ensure that we’re only providing this information where you have given your consent to do so.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the All Purpose Loans website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning off cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. For further information please take a look at our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Age Restrictions

Our website and services are only available for people aged 18 or over.

Transferring your information outside of the EEA

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

More information on this can be found on the European Commission Justice Website.

How to contact us

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to hello@allpurposeloans.co.uk or by writing to All Purpose Loans c/o Everything Financial Ltd, Riverside, Mountbatten Way, Congleton, CW12 1DY. Alternatively, you can telephone 01260 218313.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 28th February 2019.