Privacy Policy

At All Purpose Loans we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who are we?

We are All Purpose Loans. All Purpose Loans is a trading style of Mycasa LLC. Mycasa LLC is registered in United States of America. The principal place of business is 124 Broadkill Rd #479, Milton, DE 19968-1008, USA. We are found on the FCA’s Financial Services Register under firm reference number 812876 as an Appointed Representative of Everything Financial Ltd who is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, firm reference number 742815. Mycasa LLC is registered with the Information Commissioner, Licence No. ZA434846.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you submit your details in order to obtain a quote for a loan.

We may also collect personal information about you from other websites if you were referred to All Purpose Loans.co.uk by a third party.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, mortgage information, employment information, financial commitments and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

Activity GDPR lawful Basis for Processing
As a credit broker, we match your personal and financial circumstances to brokers and their lenders on our panel. In order to do this, we collect information directly from you.

As the first stage in this process, we will assess your general eligibility for the lenders’ products by verifying your contact information and checking to see if we have seen you before from this website, from one of our other websites or from an introducer.

We will also assess your affordability on the basis of the information you have provided
We require your personal information so that we can obtain the options available to you from the brokers and the lenders on our panel. For example, we or the brokers on our panel may assess your income and expenditure to help determine if you are eligible to apply for loan. We believe we have a legitimate interest to do this and that it is not against your rights. In some cases, we must undertake these checks to comply with a legal obligation, for example under anti-money laundering regulations.

We have a regulatory obligation to assess whether you will meet the lenders criteria for a loan and to ensure you do not over-commit yourself. Our vulnerability checks are also designed to protect your vital interests.
Matching you with a Partner on our panel

Once we have completed our own checks, we will assess which lender meets your requirements based on your circumstances.

We do this by using the lenders’ underwriting criteria and the process is very similar to our own checks and includes a soft credit search which is an initial review of your credit history that is held with the credit reference agencies.
At this stage, working on behalf of one or more of the brokers and their lenders on our panel, we are processing your information because it is necessary for us to assess your application against the criteria and provide you with any options that are available to you before your application is submitted to the broker or lender.

In carrying out this assessment, we, the credit broker and lenders may use automated decision systems based on one or more of the lenders’ underwriting criteria. Again, this speeds up our assessment, but you can ask us to assess your application manually if you would prefer.
Sending you to a Partner on our panel

We need to send your details to one or more Partners as part of our service of finding you the most appropriate product option(s).

We also need to confirm whether you were accepted for a product following our introduction to a lender, other broker or an alternative solution provider.

We may also need to contact you regarding your application.
Sending your information to a Partner on our Panel is necessary for the legitimate interest of providing the Services that you have requested when enquiring about a loan or other credit product.
Maintaining records of your application

For legal, regulatory and administrative purposes we shall retain your personal information securely on our systems until there is no longer any requirement to retain it.
We have legal and regulatory obligations in respect of identifying fraud, money laundering and financial crime. As a business regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, we also have regulatory reporting obligations.

We will also retain your information in other circumstances where we have a legitimate basis for doing so, such as record keeping, dealing with any enquiries or complaints from you and internal administration.
Keeping you up-to-date

We, brokers and the lenders on our panel will keep in touch with you via letter, telephone, email, text message or other electronic means.
Where you have expressed an interest in our service, by using this website, we have a legitimate interest to follow up with you on your needs. This may mean we email your quote to you or we telephone or send a text message to help put you in touch with an appropriate broker or lender. You can change your mind about this at any time.
Reviews and Market Research

We always want to know how we could improve our service. We would like to contact you, where appropriate, in order to request a review of our service,
Where we have a copy of your personal information, we may contact you to ask you to provide a review about the services you’ve received or where we are carrying out market research which may help us design future products and services or to help improve our current services. Although this information would really help us, you wouldn’t be required to provide us with this information unless you’re happy to. We consider that this is in our legitimate interests to contact you in this way for market research purposes.
Responding to complaints or enquiries

We know that sometimes our service may not meet your expectations. If this is the case, we want you to get in touch so we can investigate and improve our service.
If you make an enquiry or complaint with us, we will use your personal information to investigate the complaint and deal with your enquiry. We have a legal and regulatory obligation to deal with your complaint appropriately.
Internal Analysis

We will use your personal information to assess our performance as a business and for statistical analysis.
As part of our legitimate interest to develop our business and our products we will use your personal information to assess our performance as a business and for statistical analysis. We will use as little personal data as we can to achieve this. We may also share this analysis with third parties who provide us with services and where we have a contractual obligation to do so.


Who do we share your information with?

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:
We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example hosting the website that you have used to access this privacy notice). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Everything Financial for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with:
We work closely with various credit providers and credit brokers who can bring you a range of Lending Products designed to meet your needs.

Credit Reference Agencies:
We help customers obtain finance by a number of means. In order to get a picture of your true credit position, we may access and search your credit file with a Credit Reference Agency (CRA) and in order to provide certain services to you, we may share your information with such CRA's. We believe in informing customers at all stages about searches we carry out and we will seek your permission to complete these when they become necessary. If you choose to apply for a product, the lender will undertake a full credit check and provide you with further privacy information for that product.

If you have any questions on your credit reference data, please refer to: https://ico.org.uk/media/for-thepublic/documents/1282/credit-explained-dp-guidance.pdf

If you wish to know how the credit reference agency will treat your data, please see their policies via these links: Equifax https://www.equifax.co.uk/crain/


Lending Products:

  • Personal Loans (Unsecured Loans)
  • Homeowner Loans (Secured Loans / 2nd Mortgage Loans)
  • Guarantor Loans
  • Hire Purchase (Vehicle Finance)
  • Conditional Sale (Vehicle Finance)
  • Mortgages
  • Salary based Personal Loans (Unsecured)
  • Revolving Credit

When you make a loan enquiry on this site we may identify that one or more of these products is suitable, the relevant credit broker and provider of Lending Products will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any application or contract you enter into with them. These companies will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy. These companies may share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Product Provider Privacy Policy Notes
Aspire Money https://www.aspiremoney.co.uk/privacy-policy Aspire Money is a credit broker who offers solutions in the personal finance market.
118 118 Money, a trading style of Madison CF Limited https://www.118118money.com/privacy-policy/ 118 118 Money is a provider of unsecured loans and credit cards. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Aspire Money.
AA Financial Services Limited https://www.theaa.com/privacy-policy AA Financial Services is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Monevo.
RAC Loans, a trading name of RAC Financial Services Limited https://www.rac.co.uk/legal-information/privacy-policy RAC is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Monevo.
Everything Financial Limited https://www.everythingfinancial.co.uk/privacy-policy Everything Financial Limited is a credit broker of unsecured and secured Lending Products.
Bamboo Limited https://www.bambooloans.com/s/how-we-use-your-information Bamboo is a provider of unsecured and guarantor loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Everything Financial Limited.
Motiv Finance Limited https://motivfinance.co.uk/Privacy Motiv Finance acts as a credit broker of Lending Products.
Lendable Limited https://www.lendable.co.uk/privacy Lendable is a provider of unsecured loans and vehicle finance. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Motiv Finance.
Oodle Car Finance, a trading name of Oodle Financial Services Ltd https://www.oodlecarfinance.com/privacy-notice Oodle is a provider of vehicle finance. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Motiv Finance.
CreditPlus, a trading name of Whichdeal Ltd https://www.creditplus.co.uk/privacy-policy/ Credit Plus is a broker of vehicle finance, their services are brokered through Motiv Finance.
My Car Credit, a trading style of Evolution Funding Ltd https://www.evolutionfunding.com/public/privacy-notice/ My Car Credit is a broker of vehicle finance, their services are brokered through Motiv Finance.
ZOPA https://www.zopa.com/privacy-notice Zopa is a provider of loans and credit cards. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Motiv Finance.
CarFinance247 https://www.carfinance247.co.uk/privacy-policy CarFinance247 acts as a credit broker of car finance, their services are brokered through Motiv Finance.
Choose Wisely https://www.choosewisely.co.uk/pages/privacy Choose Wisely acts as a credit broker of Lending Products.
Everyday Loans, a trading style of Everyday Lending Ltd https://www.everyday-loans.co.uk/legals/?a=privacy Everyday Loans is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Everything Financial Limited.
Fluent Money Ltd https://www.fluentmoney.co.uk/data-protection Fluent Money acts as a credit and mortgage broker of homeowner loans.
Lifestyle Loans Ltd https://lifestyleloans.co.uk/Pages/privacypolicy Lifestyle Loans is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Everything Financial Limited.
Likely Loans, a trading style of Oakbrook Finance Ltd https://likelyloans.com/privacy-policy Likely Loans is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Monevo.
LiveLend, a trading style of Chetwood Financial Ltd https://livelend.co/privacypolicy/ LiveLend is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Monevo.
BetterBorrow, a trading name of Chetwood Financial Ltd https://betterborrow.co.uk/privacypolicy/ BetterBorrow is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Monevo.
Admiral, a trading name of EUI Limited https://www.admiral.com/your-privacy-and-security Admiral is a provider of unsecured loans and car finance. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Monevo.
JN Bank UK Ltd https://portal.jnbank.co.uk/privacy-policy JN Bank is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Monevo.
Monevo Ltd https://www.monevo.co.uk/privacy-policy Monevo acts as a credit broker of Lending Products.
Post Office Ltd https://www.postoffice.co.uk/privacy Post Office is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Monevo.
Caasta Limited https://caasta.com/privacy-cookie-policy Caasta is an independent vehicle leasing broker, their services are brokered through Everything Financial Limited.
Salary Finance Limited https://www.salaryfinance.com/uk/privacy-policy/ Salary Finance provide employee benefits in partnership with hundreds of employers in the UK. They can provide unsecured loans which are deducted through employee salaries.
Shawbrook Bank Ltd https://www.shawbrook.co.uk/privacy-notice/ Shawbrook Bank is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Monevo.
Sunflower Loans, a trading style of Vanquis Bank Ltd https://www.sunflowerloans.co.uk/privacy/ Sunflower is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Everything Financial Limited.
Tappily, a trading name of Indigo Michael Ltd https://www.tappily.co.uk/privacy-policy Tappily is a provider of revolving credit. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Aspire Money.
Oplo https://www.myoplo.co.uk/privacy-policy Oplo is a provider of unsecured and secured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Everything Financial Limited.
Toot Loans, a trading style of Brighter Lending Limited https://tootloans.co.uk/privacy-policy Toot Loans is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Everything Financial Limited.
Drafty, a trading name of GAIN Credit LLC https://www.drafty.co.uk/legal/privacypolicy Drafty is a provider of revolving credit. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Choose Wisely.
Koyo, a trading name of BETR Technology Ltd https://www.koyoloans.com/privacy Koyo is a provider of unsecured loans. The respective Lending Products available on this site are brokered through Everything Financial Limited.

Your Rights

You have certain rights under data protection legislation. These include:

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request from us a copy of the personal information that we may hold about you. This is often called a “Data Subject Access Request”. You can request this information by contacting us as set out below.

Before providing this information to you or to another person or company where you have requested this personal information to be sent to, we may ask for proof of identity or ask sufficient questions to enable us to locate the information and ensure that we’re only providing it where you have given your agreement.

Right to have your personal information corrected

If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request that we correct this. The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at hello@allpurposeloans.co.uk or by writing to All Purpose Loans c/o Everything Financial Ltd at Riverside, Mountbatten Way, Congleton CW12 1DY, UK. Alternatively, you can telephone Everything Financial Customer Services on 0333 242 7944

Right to stop or limit the processing of the data we carry out

You have the right to stop us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we process your information. You may also request that your personal information is deleted. There may be occasions where we are unable to delete the data due to our legal or regulatory obligations however we will discuss this with you if you request for your information to be deleted.

Portability

In some cases, you may be able to request for your information to be provided to yourself or another company in a format that can be processed electronically by yourself or the other company. If you want to request this, you’ll need to contact us, and we may ask for proof of identity or ask sufficient questions to enable us to locate the information and ensure that we’re only providing this information where you have given your consent to do so.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the All Purpose Loans website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full Cookies Policy. Turning off cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Age Restrictions

Our website and services are only available for people aged 18 or over.

How we store your personal information

We keep your information in line with our data retention policy. For example, we’ll normally keep your information for a period of seven years from when our relationship with you ends. This allows us to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or use it where we need to for our legitimate purposes such as dealing with any disputes or concerns that may arise. We may need to keep your information for longer where we need the information to comply with regulatory or legal requirements, help detect or prevent fraud and financial crime, answer requests from regulators, etc. If we don’t need to keep information for this length of time, we may destroy, delete or anonymise it sooner.

Transferring your information outside of the EEA

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

More information on this can be found on the European Commission Justice Website.

How to contact us

Any questions regarding this Policy, our privacy practices or about exercising your rights should be sent by email to hello@allpurposeloans.co.uk or by writing to All Purpose Loans c/o Everything Financial Ltd, Riverside, Mountbatten Way, Congleton CW12 1DY, UK. Alternatively, you can telephone Everything Financial Customer Services on 0333 242 7944.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us a using the contact details above. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 6th May 2022.

Office Address : Riverside, Mountbatten Way, Congleton CW12 1DY, UK | Contact : 0333 242 7944